Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32515

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 6/17/2018

RE: Competive Under 12

Andy Duff of Perth, WA Australia asks...

One of the goalkeepers ( who looked to be an outfield player covering for a goalkeeper ) kept on taking goal kicks with a moving ball. ( Much as though the ball had been passed back to him and it had not gone out of play )
Looking at the laws the spirit suggests the ball should be stationary but my question revoles around whether the offence carries an infringement punishment.
In the game in question the goalkeeper was made to retake the goal kick but he was not a quick learner and carried on taking goal kicks with a moving ball each time having to have the situation explained to him and the goal kick retaken.
At one stage the opposition coach was asking for an indirect free kick to be given but i was unclear if this was applicable in this instance.

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

The goal kick should be redone. If this continues, then the referee has the option of a yellow card for persistent infringement of the laws. But all free kicks must be stationary before kicked.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Andy
On an incorrectly taken goal kick the ONLY option is a retake. If a goalkeeper persists in taking a kick incorrectly the referee would be entitled to caution the goalkeeper and a repeat would result in a second caution and a dismissal.
An IDFK is not possible so while the coach might be frustrated the only remedy is a card and add on the lost time.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Andy,
On the goal kick the ball must be stationary and must completely CLEAR the PA boundary to be legally in play. If the ball is incorrectly placed or the kick taken while the ball was moving, the only recourse is a retake and a warning . If it persists a caution for delaying the restart and if second caution a red card send off for a very silly act! .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32515
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - The Goal Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.