Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32527

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 6/19/2018

RE: Competitive I think Adult

Daniel of Melbourne, Victoria Australia asks...

Hi there,

Is wearing a Hinged knee brace generally allowed or not allowed by rules, regulations and referees?
I unfortunately tore my ACL in April last year.
I play under FFV (Football Federation Victoria), Australia, in the Metropolitan league 1.

If you are aware of the FFV (Football Federation Victoria) rules on Knee braces then please let me know as Ive tried contacting them regarding this to no response as of yet.

Kind regards,
Daniel

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Daniel
Thanks for the question
It is up to each referee to inspect equipment before kickoff to ensure that the equipment is safe and poses no threat of injury to the player or to opponents. Most modern knee braces are padded and they pose no risk during play. These braces are designed for sports purposes and here is an example
https://www.welcomemobility.co.uk/Products/Hinged-Knee-Sleeve.aspx
They should not be confused with braces that have exposed metal parts that are orthopedic in nature only. This type of brace would not normally be allowed
http://www.liveactionsafety.com/vertaloc-max-oa-hinged-knee-brace/
So really it is unlikely that FFV have any formal position on knee braces and it is left to the referees on the day to decide.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Daniel likely the referee on the day will make that decision unless the bylaws of the ROC spell it out differently' I really do not suggest you play full contact soccer if wearing a brace vey risky if slide tacking etc. is going on!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Daniel,
The Laws of the Game do not mention knee braces specifically, they just say that:

''A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous.''

So absent a provision in the rules of competition (ROC) for the league you mention (which would slightly surprise me) it's left up to the referee on the day to decide if the knee braces is dangerous or not.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32527
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.