Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32533

Law 5 - The Referee 6/21/2018

RE: Pro

Nikita of Moskow, Russia asks...

Hello! I now have a question, who decides how much time will be added to the time? Chief referee or the fourth referee?

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

Good question! It is amazing how many referees that don't do the big games don't know this. It is indeed the referee! This is a duty given to the referee per law 5. The fourth official displays the time after communication from the referee.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Nikita
The referee is the sole judge of time and the amount of time to be added on for time lost for injuries, substitutions etc.
At the highest level some referees but not all may ask the 4th official to assist him in keeping account of the time lost through injuries and stoppages. That can also include ARs with one AR keeping his watch running while the other may stop it for injury, substitutions etc Near the end of full time they all may communicate over mics to compare timings. The referee will then inform the 4th official to display the amount of time the referee has decided to add on by using the display board.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Nikita,
the CR centre referee has the final say, although he will use his ARS and 4th to assist in keeping track.

When they DO post the additional time it should be noted that is the MINIMUM amount of time to be added.

If it reads 5 minutes it could be almost 6 minutes plus if there additional match delays during the additional time added it will extend the time as well past the stated amount.

I recall a match where I added 6 minutes , there were 2 injuries and a disputed PK awarded in that time frame so we actually wound up playing for almost 10 minutes.

By the way congratulations to the Russian team for such a good showing and to all those in Russia who worked & volunteered. I find all the venues to be wonderful, the hospitality to be great and the results of all this Russia should be very proud! Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32533
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.