Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32544

Law 11 - Offside 6/25/2018

RE: rec, select

gary of nashua, nh usa asks...

Is a player who stepped out of bounds liable as a second to last defender?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gary
Yes A defender off the field of play as part of dynamic play for example momentum, sliding off etc is placed on the goal line or the closest point on the touchline for offside purposes depending on what line he crossed.
Here is an example of a touchline situation
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ePFjXxbJdz0
Note the Blue player behind the goal who plays the Orange attacker onside so the goal was good.
Now Law 11 was updated to take account of injuries in situations such as this. Once the ball is cleared away upfield and the attack ends the defender if he stays off the FOP injured is no longer taken into account for offside as in the past.
If the player deliberately leaves the field to try to place attackers in an offside position he is also placed on either the goal line or nearest point on the touchline for offside purposes. The player is cautioned for unsporting behaviour at the next stoppage.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

If the Defender is out of the field off the touchline, then he is considered to be on the touchline closest to the point where he is off the field. If he is off the field behind the goal line, then he is considered to be even with the goal line.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32544
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.