Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32551

Law 5 - The Referee 6/27/2018

RE: recreational Adult

Larry Lang of Sacramento, CA USA asks...

During formal matches, in any league, is it ever customary for a player take physical possession of a yellow card from the referee, retaining the card on his or her person for the duration of their on-pitch performance?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Larry,
No, it most certainly is not normal. Taking the referee's card is usually considered a serious offence, amounting to an affront or even an assault on the referee's authority. Unless it is done in a somehow light-hearted or accidental manner, it will often lead to the player receiving a different colour card - red.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Larry
No, that should not happen. To grab a card off a referee is a serious offence which normally results in a sending off red card. In one or two occasions where a player found a yellow card that the referee dropped resulted in players being cautioned when it was done in an unsporting way! In other cases it was light hearted and nothing come of it
Have a look at some of the situations here.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=jgVfYtUpteU
The advice is that a player should return the *found* card to the referee at the earliest opportunity. To grab a card from the referee is a no no and the player can expect to be sent off.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32551
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.