Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32552

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/29/2018

RE: Rec Adult

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32547

In the reply to Petr of Prague question on collisions " which is a great question on foul recognition " I am confused a little by some aspects of the replies by the panel.
Overall I am in line with the panels assessments and considerations, however, I am not sure about 'an onus to play as well'.

Where in the LOTG does that exist.

Absolutely agree, a player is entitled to their position, and also agree in the 'principle' of the idea of 'onus to play', but in this first incident, did the player really have enough time to move otherwise ?

Similar to a ball to hand situation where there is little time to react, should we not also consider how much time a player has to react in any given situation (it can be quicker to react with a single limb of the body [HB], then the whole, or, large part of the body [obstruction]).

In this first example provided by Petr, it seems like there was very little time to do anything other then be 'entitled to their position'.

I watch a lot of basketball where 'charging' and 'blocking' are two of the most common fouls and look to employ learning from that to football.

In the not so long ago included 'sprite' of the game, it could be argued that the 'onus' should be considered as part of the 'Spirit'. Equally, from a technical aspect, nothing says it must be.

As Ref McHugh says, sometimes there is just accidental contact an players just run into each other.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
** The Laws cannot deal with every possible situation, so where there is no direct provision in the Laws, The IFAB expects the referee to make a decision within the ‘spirit’ of the game – this often involves asking the question, “what would football want/expect? **
Many times it is not black and white. It is left to a judgement call yet I expect a player to at least play the ball in this situation which is the whole basis of the game.
In the French game the referee decided there was no foul. He based that on what he saw.
For me the ball came from a distance and the defender made an anticipation of judging the flight of the ball and landing area. He simply then decides to stand there, braces himself as he knows there is going to be contact which there was. That for me was a foul as he knew exactly what he was doing which was to stop the run of his opponent. I could see why it was not given as the referee may have felt that it was simply a coming together of two players which he appears to motion to. I would say if he looked at it again with the benefit of replay he would see the intent of the defender. He made no effort to move after the ball to try to play and it was not as if Varne his team mate was directly behind him for an immediate challenge. He knew that if he stopped the attacker the ball would go to a team mate. To me it is a pick / screen which is not legal in soccer




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Russell,
given that foul evaluation is an OPINION of the facts as seen by the referee from the angle of view and at real time speed there will be variations of outcomes such is the nature of football. My colleague is convinced the pick was a deliberate effort to impede the player not play the ball . I saw it slightly different as the oncoming player was NOT watching the player but the ball and the defender realized the collision was going to occur thus went in sideways shoulder out and braced for impact. Now there is room to see it as a block/pick given he did not jump for the ball but so too their is onus on players to watch where they are going. The attacker did none of that, he just blindly followed the ball flight. I see that as a potential charging foul. The referee saw it as nothing play on! The thing is to see it the same for both teams no matter which referee's opinion is used in the same match!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32552
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.