Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32554

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 6/30/2018

RE: Grade 8 competitive, amateur Under 19

Ivan Cardona of Hallandale, Fl Usa asks...

Does the referee need to blow the whistle on a dropped ball restart. I ask since it's called and play atopped with a whistle a whistle is needed to restart. I get told Diffrent ways but I see in the world cup the referees don't whistle on dropped balls. I usually voice to the teams clearly that here we go.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Ivan,
no whistle is REQUIRED for a drop ball, although technically you are not supposed to surprise drop it only to one party as both teams in law have a right to contest it. Often one team will RETURN the ball as a FAIR PLAY moment The premise of the drop ball is simple though once it hits the ground it is in play! NOT before!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Ivan,
The referee does not need to blow the whistle for a dropped ball restart. The law quite clearly says this as follows:

''The whistle is NOT needed to:
[...]
- restart play from:
- most free kicks, and a goal kick, corner kick, throw-in or dropped ball''

The whistle for restarts is basically for situations where there is some doubt over whether the players should go ahead or there is a need to indicate to the players that the referee is ready for the restart to happen. When a referee is conducting a dropped ball, it is clear when the ball is dropped that this is the signal for play to restart, so they're isn't really any need for a whistle.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ivan
Referee Grove has quote the relevant section of the Law. A whistle is not normally required.
However the Law also states that
A whistle is needed to restart play after it has been stopped for a:
# caution or sending-off
# injury
# substitution
Many times on a dropped ball it is because of an injury which can take a while to resolve. I always felt that it is helpful with a longish stop to get players attention to the game restarting again on a DB with a whistle. If it is just part of regular play with everyone switched on a whistle is not required.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32554
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.