Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32556

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/1/2018

RE: Under 19

Matthew Plodinec of Bristow, VA United States asks...

Curious as to your view on the handling pk in the Russia/Spain match. The Spanish player attempted to head the ball and the player behind him headed it off his arm from behind. I have said at this level nothing is unintentional, but this seems almost so. The players arm was raised due to his attempt on the header. I believe the replay shows that he was bringing it down as well. I don't see it as intentional or deliberate. To me the foul is for handling and handling is a verb. The player did nothing to play the ball so it should not have been an infraction.

Follow up- Is the question of intent reviewable by VAR?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Matthew
This is what my association UEFA has to say
** Although football is a game in which players constantly move their arms and hands as a natural part of their movement, in deciding if a player is handling the ball deliberately, it is essential to consider the following points:
# Does he use his hand or arm to intentionally touch the ball?
# Was it a hand to ball situation or ball to hand?
# Are the player's hands or arms in a "natural" position?
# Does the player want to "make himself bigger" by using his arms?
# Distance the ball travelled before striking the player's hand
# Does the player try to avoid the ball striking his hand?
# Is the player able to avoid the ball striking his hand?**
Now we have seen in this World Cup that referees have given these types of handling as deliberate handling, cases in point were the ones by Cedric of Portugal and Poulsen of Denmark. Both players hand their arms raised and the ball struck them. It seems like it is policy to award such handling as deliberate.
Now regular viewers to the site will know that I have been advocating an IDFK for such technical handling rather than the penalty kick. Rarely do we see deliberate handling of the type that needs to be punished by a direct free kick or penalty and as it stands the referee community is divided on these with many saying yes and as many saying no.
So I could see how it was given and the only disagreement that I had with referee Kuipers was that it did not deserve a caution as well. I am assuming the card was not for dissent.
Now I suspect it went to a *silent* review on VAR and it was no doubt confirmed as DHB. If it was missed and went to review i belu ve it would have resulted in a penalty kick as well.
Interestingly the Russian player that headed the ball did so with his arms by his side and he jumped as high as Pique. What it is also telling players that raised arms run the high risk of a DHB award.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32556
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.