Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32581

Law 17 - The Corner Kick 7/9/2018

RE: rec Adult

gary durso of nashua, nh usa asks...

If with the corner kick, the ball is not touching the corner arc and kicked anyway, im assuming the restart would be a corner with proper placement...

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gary
That is correct. It is a retake of the corner kick.
Now for me if the ball is breaking the line of the corner arc line that is my opinion meets the requirement of ball placement.
It is a simple restart and unless it is patently obvious that the ball is well outside the arc I would see it as trifling if it is 'close'. On the AR side the official can check the position clearly while on the referee diagonal side it is a case of going close to look at the placement. An inch or so on that side is not going to be picked up nor will the opponents be concerned.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Gary,
technically yes,
if it was marginally out it might be looked at as trifling,
but a retake is correct under the LOTG!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Gary,
It depends what you mean by 'touching the corner arc' - if you mean that the bottom of the ball must be physically touching the corner area line then for me that is not required. The convention is (and this can be clearly seen in any televised game) that so long as any part of the ball is overhanging the line, this is acceptable.

If the ball is completely outside the corner area (no part of it is overhanging the line) then the corner kick must be retaken.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32581
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - The Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.