Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32589

Law 17 - The Corner Kick 7/12/2018

RE: Adult

Murichu Gichinga of Nairobi , Kenya asks...

What happens when a cornerkick is taken from the wrong side?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Murichu
That should not happen. The referee should clearly indicate what side the corner kick should be taken from and prevent a kick being taken from the incorrect side.
If the ball goes over the middle of the goal the referee will make a decision as to the side based on his opinion. If the ball ends up closer to one side in such situations the referee may decide that it is best to go with that closest side.
If during play the corner kick is allowed to be taken from the *wrong* side then play continues. That would only happen in a situation of uncertainty such as over the centre of the crossbar. If it is not allowed with the corner kick taken play is stopped and the kick taken from the correct side.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Murichu,
Corner kicks are pretty specific as to ball direction indicates which side the kick is to occur from!
In a close one over the middle of the goal crossbar The referee likely chooses where the ball winds up closest but unlike g a goal kick that can occur either side corner kicks are strictly on the side the ball exits into touch over the goal line! It would take a weird bounce or some serous inattention to detail for a referee to permit a wrong sided corner but IF it was incorrect the kick should be retaken in the correct quadrant.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Murichu,
If you mean what should happen during the game, assuming the referee notices the error, the corner kick should be retaken from the correct side. If you're talking in terms of some kind of action being taken after the game is over, nothing would happen - this would be seen as a referee's judgement call.

The principle is the same as a number of incidents when a goal has been incorrectly awarded (or a goal not given that should have been) - even though in some cases video footage later clearly showed the referee made an error, nothing could be done about it afterwards.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32589
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - The Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.