Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32607

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/28/2018

RE: Competive Under 14

Doug Crawford of Oakland, CA US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32494

Hello - We have American football goals overhanging on a few of our fields, perhaps 3-4 yards into the goal area, and a few yards above the soccer crossbar. We have a standing league rule that a ball that touches the American football goal is automatically out of bounds (GK or corner).
Another approach.

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Doug,

Overhanging football goals are common at many high school soccer games because soccer is often played on the high school football field. When this occurs, a ground rule (high school soccer term) is needed just as one is needed when tree limbs and wires are found over the field.

The common ground rule is that the ball is dead and a corner kick or goal kick is awarded.

However, I have been at games where the ball was kept in play when it hit the football goal.

Another ground rule required a drop ball from the point of last touching (where the ball was last touched by a player) when the goal was hit.

Personally, I feel that the dead ball that you have now is the best solution.

I hope that you have a very successful fall season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Doug,
This seems to me like a different scenario to the referenced question (32494). That question referred to something overhanging the centre of the pitch and a ball hitting that obstruction. It would not be appropriate to award a goal kick or corner kick in that situation. If the ball hits an American football goal overhanging the end line, the ball was most probably on its way out of play for either a goal kick or corner kick so awarding one of these two seems a reasonable idea. Not so with a ball hitting something overhanging the centre of the pitch, where a dropped ball seems like a better solution to me.

As ref Manjone says though, for fields with this potential problem, there should be a ground rule to cover the eventuality.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Doug,
We get rugby posts combined with the goals in Australia sometimes. General rule is that if it hits the post it's considered out - GK or CK as the case may be.

This is only a potential issue in those instances when the ball is travelling down the line in the air and wasn't already out - every other time, if it hits that post it was going out anyway.

The only time it really gets tricky is when it strikes the point of the crossbar where it meets the rugby posts - for our combined ones, there's a lot of diagonal bars. 'Do the best you can' is the only option.

Dead ball is the best solution, I believe, and the generally accepted one. Just mention to the players at the start.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32607
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32610

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.