Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32614

Law 15 - The Throw In 8/1/2018

RE: Competitive Adult

Peter Babbage of Hjorring , Denmark asks...

Recently in a girls game she took a couple of steps towards the touch line . She then did a forward somersault and hurled the ball forwards. As far as I could tell when releasing the ball she had both feet on the ground, , the ball went directly over her head and she was facing the field of play. Was this all legal? No-one objected and I must say I admired her technique but should I have allowed it?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Peter,
Based on your description, this sounds like a perfectly legal throw to me. A 'flip throw' is allowed, so long as at the actual moment of delivery, the player is in compliance with the throw-in procedure's requirements. What preceded the throw is irrelevant, it only matters what they were doing at the moment they actually delivered the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Peter
There has been a few of these so called flip throws shown on the web.
From watching some it appears that the throws meets of the conditions of a legal throw so it should be allowed.
Now I have seen a few where the thrower is technically not standing at the moment of the throw but squatting and gets to the standing position almost immediately after release. That can be a tough to determine at speed without technology.
The game has somewhat *accepted* these types of throw in all their forms. I would let it slide unless it was blatantly obvious it was illegal such as in this example
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=EUjTdFWdtZg
Here is one that is done correctly
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=jPV4n9ehIJU



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32614
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.