Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32630

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/6/2018

RE: mens league and co-ed Adult

bill odell of beaumont, ca. riverside asks...

attacker takes shot inside the 18 - defender jumps up with back turned towards the attacker but with arms raised above head - blocks ball with arms, i blow my whistle for hand ball but by the time i got whistle blown ball had entered the goal. i had them take the PK because i told myself there was a foul committed before the ball entered. Was i correct or wrong by having them take the PK

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bill
Yes you were correct. As you stopped play for the award of a penalty kick before the ball crossed the goal line the only decision was a penalty kick.
Unfortunately the handling denied a goal so the defender should have been sent off for denying a goal by deliberately handling the ball!
It is for such reasons that the referee should adopt a wait and see approach and then play advantage or not as appropriate. Had you delayed your whistle a second or so here a goal could have been awarded and the player only cautioned for his failed attempt to stop the goal with his hand.
In addition there is also the possibility that a penalty kick can be missed. The attacking team would then be none too pleased having a goal chalked off.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Bill,
in cases where you blow the whistle to stop play rather then WAIT to see if the ball advantageously winds up in the back of the net you have created a must have PK and a red card shown to the player deliberately handling the ball reducing his team by a player.

WE encourage a wait and see advantage moment in these cases rather than a quick whistle.

If you permit the PK the defender MUST be sent off! Thus a haphazard stressed referee does not permit the PK. I have seen the goal awarded and the player cautioned restart kick off in these situations as a get out of jail free card by the referee unconcerned his on field marks go into the toilet thinking it best for the game.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Bill,
Once the referee has blown the whistle, play is considered to be stopped. Since you blew the whistle before the ball crossed the line, you are correct to go with a penalty rather than a goal. As my colleagues have mentioned, if you find yourself in a similar situation in future you should try to delay the whistle slightly so you can play the advantage if it occurs.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32630
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.