Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32637

Kicks From The Penalty mark 8/11/2018

RE: Rec Adult

Andrew of Glenmore Park, NSW Australia asks...

My question is regarding kicks from the penalty mark and determining the outcome of a match.

What action does a referee take when a kicker makes his way and into the penalty area to take the kick and the referee notices that the kicker is not wearing shinguards?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Andrew
Law 4 tells us that to be properly attired a player must be wearing shin pads. That technically includes Kicks from the Penalty Mark. The AR at the centre circle with the players should ensure that the player before he comes forward has no obvious issue with his attire. It would only really be apparent if the player had his socks down around his ankles as to be honest no one including the referee is going to pay much attention to whether the player has shin pads under his pulled up socks having removed them at the end of the game.
If it becomes an issue the referee would be obliged to ask the player to correct his equipment before taking a kick. If it is not picked up I would be advising referees not to make it an issue as it would be seen as jobsworth. Once the equipment check is done before kick off and there is no apparent removal during play then it is unlikely to be picked up in KFTPM unless one is being ultra picky or very observant.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Andrew,
true the LOTG do state shin guards for the game but the KFRPM are actually a way to decide the outcome and truthfully I would not be as concerned if the shin guards were in place. I had a striker off one team have a huge bruise knot on the shin from a hard tackle earlier in the match so he had taken the guard off as it pressed against the knot while sitting at centre circle. I did not make him put the guard back on to take his shot. No one made a fuss and he scored. I felt bad for him as I could not recall the tackle that caused the knot? lol
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Andrew,
While shinguards are listed as a mandatory part of a player's equipment, the reason they are required is for player safety, to protect them from injury during a tackle. During kicks from the penalty mark, there is no tackling going on so the underlying rationale for wearing shinguards doesn't really hold true any more.

I also think that there is no particular reason why a referee would re-inspect player's equipment before kicks from the penalty mark and so as mentioned by my colleagues, it's something that is unlikely to be noticed in normal circumstances.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32637
Read other Q & A regarding Kicks From The Penalty mark

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32638

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.