Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32680

Law 13 - Free Kicks 9/1/2018

RE: Competitive Under 16

Glen Brizendine of Raleigh, NC USA asks...

Attacking team commits foul in the penalty area at around the Goal box (6). Ball is placed for direct kick, I pushed the attacking team all the way out of the Penalty Area which ended up being a distance of apx. 12 yds. The Attacking team coach was crying that his team should only have to retreat to 10 yards and not "all the way outside the box". Was I correct to retreat them out of the penalty area even though that was greater than 10 yds?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Glen,
You were absolutely correct and as is quite commonly the case, the coach didn't have a clue what he was talking about. Law 13 (Free Kicks) states that at a free kick:

''Until the ball is in play all opponents must remain:

- at least 9.15 m (10 yds) from the ball, unless they are on their own goal line between the goalposts
- outside the penalty area for free kicks inside the opponents' penalty area''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi Glen,
oh poor little coach was crying?
You are a big bad referee & totally 100% correct by the way. AS to my of the cuff remark on coaches . I too coach and it annoys me if I see referee do something I do not like, know or understand but as a referee while I might attempt to educate a coach it is not usually when he or she is yelling at my lack of knowledge .
ANY outgoing free kick from within the PA the opposition must be outside the PA as the ball is NOT in play until it exits the PA.

Where I see a PROBLEM all the time is on an attacking INDFK inside the PA. The defenders must still be 10 yards away in ALL directions EXCEPT if they are standing on the goal line between the posts & under the crossbar.
I watch the indfk taken say at the edge of the 6 yard goal area with players ahead of the goal line or surrounding the shooters so a pass can not be made without interference.

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Glen
You were 100% correct.
The only point I would make is that if the defending team want to take a quick free kick it can do so without all the attacking players having exited the PA. Also a short free kick is not possible on a defending free kick inside the penalty area. It has the same conditions as a goal kick restart.
So you could have ignored the attacking players positions and if they touched the ball or closed down a defender from within the PA while the ball was still inside the penalty area the kick would be retaken anyway as the ball is not in play until it leaves the penalty area.
That approach may also have raised questions as Law13 is not fully understood on free kicks inside the penalty area.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32680
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32766

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.