Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32721

High School 9/18/2018

RE: Competitive, class 2 High School

Mark Brodis of CASTLE ROCK, CO United States asks...

At a recent game there was no public visible clock, the refs kept time themselves (which is not uncommon at this level). It was near the end of regulation time, game was tied, the visiting team made a goal and as the team was celebrating the ref waved off the goal saying that time had actually ran out and the game's regulation time was over (ended up playing an overtime period).

There was no whistle blown, there was no indication by either ref (team of two) that the regulation time had expired until after the goal was scored, and even then many seconds after the goal was score. I suspect it was after the goal was scored the ref looked at his watch and realized the game had ended '30 seconds before or such.

My question is...if the ref did not make it known that the game was over, then was the game really over? In this case he dis-allowed the goal and the teams played a 20 minute overtime period and ultimately ended in a tie. I am surprised that a ref could dis-allow a goal when there had been no indication that the time of the game had expired, neither ref had said or done anything to indicate the end of the game, both teams were playing full speed, etc.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mark
Always an unsatisfactory situation. To me if play was not whistled dead with the game ended I think it is unfair to decide that the game should have been ended 30?seconds previously.
In equity I believe that if play continued with no whistle then unless it was blatantly incorrect I would see the 30 seconds as part of regulation time and allow the goal.
If however the referee was of the opinion that he made a timing error then he was entitled to correct it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Mark,

There are two high school rules that cover this situation:

Rule 7-1-4 states that a period shall end at the expiration of time which would agree with the referees ruling. However, rule 9-1-2c indicates that the ball is to remain in play until the referee blows the whistle which he did not do in this situation.

Another rule that is considered in this situation is Rule 5-2 which allows the referee to correct an error if the correction is made before the game is restarted. As you indicated, the referee obviously made an error and, in this case, elected to correct the error and not award the goal. I expect that spectator agreement or disagreement with the referee's decision depends on the team that one favors.

The referee made a mistake and corrected the mistake. I think that the correction was proper and the referee showed courage with this decision. Obviously, if he had let the goal stand, no one would have questioned or got upset with him.

When there is no clock, I try to let the teams know how much time is remaining by calling out with 2 minutes, 1 minute and 10 seconds remaining. However this is sometimes difficult because watching play takes precedent over looking at my watch.

Also, my watch has an alarm that buzzes when time has expired. Apparently, this referee did not have an alarm or the nose level was so great that it was not heard.

I hope that your team has a very successful remainder of the season and has no similar encounters.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Mark,
well talk about digging a hole for no reason sigh
I thought the USA high school had a running clock with a horn to end matches? In FIFA matches the referee is the timekeeper and his whistle is usually the signal to end it. The definition for Match Duration is VERY clear under both set of rules or LOTG of a match is comprised of 2 equal halves, both team could be furious given HOW the match is ending the one scored upon was AWARE time was over & complained IF indeed they WERE aware or the team scoring thinking it is unfair to say no gaol when no whistle to end the match HAD occurred! . We have a perception problem now as the questionable mechanics could create doubt in the integrity of the official.

How well they (2 referees) sell this will help dispel animosity but it could leave a taint on the proceedings. They better have an iron clad time reference that is convincing . Given we add time for wasted or lost time , 30 seconds if RUNNING time would not be an issue IF they had added time like 4 extra minutes and they played 6 extra minutes now we are in the realm of match fixing. I feel CONFLICTED because I am all about the integrity aspect KNOWING something for certain but then there is an appearance of impropriety versus the reality of the situation? It is as unfair to shorten a match as it is to extend it to allow for a goal but time is usually somewhat flexible given we waste some during the playing of the match & can make allowances for adding a few seconds at the end of a match. In this case it is the referee's decision his match his reputation!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32721
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.