Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32744

Law 11 - Offside 9/25/2018

Brian of Brooklyn, NY USA asks...

Is there off-side from a GK punt or throw? Does it matter which half the GK's teammate is in?


Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Brian
The only times offside do not apply is from a throw in, goal kick and corner kick.
Offside applies at all other times including from a goalkeepers punt, kick or throw as the ball is already in play. A player cannot be in an offside position in his own half.
So if a player is in an offside position in the opponents half and the ball is punted by the goalkeeper offside will be called if the PIOP touches the ball or interferes with an opponent no matter where he does that. In a similar situation on a goal kick offside would not apply.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Brian,
There can be an offside offence when a goalkeeper kicks or throws the ball in open play, provided the relevant conditions are met. One of those conditions is that the team mate must be in the opponent's half when the keeper releases the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Brian .
Yes offside criteria are in effect on a punt out or throw out by the keeper. Also on any outgoing free kicks EXCEPT The goal kick ! There are only 3 exemptions all on restarts as explained by my colleague.
One criteria to NOT be offside is to be inside your half of the FOP when the ball is last touched by a team mate .

If for example the keeper was to punt the ball down field with a team mate inside his own half near the midfield & as the ball flew in the air he ran past the center circle into the opposition half so he is was in behind the 2nd last opponent to retrieve the ball as it hit the ground he is ONSIDE free to pursue the ball because he was inside his own half when his keeper kicked it. If he was already there waiting in behind the 2nd opponent inside the opposition half then he would be offside .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32744
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32748

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.