Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32753

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/27/2018

RE: High School

Dave of Pottsville, PA United States asks...

Goalkeeper has ten fingers on the ball when he/she receives the ball. Simultaneously, an attacking player collides with the keeper and dislodges the ball. Is there an offense here?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Dave
yes keeper has possession of the ball, the opponent can not charge the keeper or kick at the ball. It is likely a DFK foul for charging or kicking as a minimum careless foul & possibly a caution or send off depending on the force used. The safety of the keeper given he DOES have this ability is in jeopardy when being challenged to break his fingers or head bending down into the feet of oncoming players. That said a loose ball where an opponent tries to get a toe on it to punch it across and a keeper dives getting there at the same time is not viewed quite the same as the right to try and play is not prevented just some thoughts as to how it occurs and the opponents MUST be aware that the keeper HAS possession the must attempt to bail out on any challenge they can not carry it through if the keeper has hands on the ball Yet a soft deflection where the bal is dropped or a few inches away the opponent can indeed try to play the ball just not by trying to steamroll through the keeper.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee John Young

Review rule 12.4.2.a which defines goalkeeper possession as any time the goalkeeper has the ball trapped with either or both hands, when bouncing it to the ground, or when releasing it into play. 12.4.3 states that a goalkeeper in possession shall not be interfered with or impeded in any manner. So in the play you describe, there is an offense.



Read other questions answered by Referee John Young

View Referee John Young profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Dave,
As per the NFHS rules sections mentioned by ref Young, there would be an offence in the scenario that you have outlined. For what it's worth, it would also be an offence under the IFAB's laws.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dave
In both NFHS and FIFA games the goalkeeper is deemed to be in control / possession of the ball in such circumstances so he / she may not be challenged.
To kick the ball in such circumstances is a foul punished by a DFK



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32753
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.