Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32761

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/30/2018

RE: Select Under 16

Sadie of Vancouver , B.C Canada asks...

I have a tiny cartilage hoop earring in. I cant get it off for some reason and I was wondering if it would be ok to play with. Its so small that if I got hit in the head I dont think it would do damage and its way to small woth get caught on someones clothes or anything.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Sadie
Unfortunately the answer is no as the Laws of the Game explicitly state no jewellery.
In the past I have had to say to players that I could not allow them to play because they could not remove the offending jewellery. It did get removed when they knew they would not be playing!
Some players take the chance of taping the offending item and it might not get picked up in the pre match inspection particularly if the tape is small and unnoticeable. If it does get picked up the referee would be obliged to have it removed before allowing a player to play.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Sadie,
there are those who will ignore it whether or not the LOTG say no jewelry. There are those that will not even notice it but for the conscientious referee who does, you will be asked to remove it, Now you can cover it or add a little makeup to conceal it and it may escape detection. It will depend on what level of play and how bad you want to play as to whether removing this bit of fluff is important to you or not. The thing is it is your choice but the referee has none if he follows the LOTG.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Sadie,
Unfortunately, according to the Laws of the Game, absolutely no jewellery is allowed to be worn. A referee who is following the Laws strictly will not permit a player wearing jewellery to take part. As my colleagues have mentioned, you might get lucky and be able to get away with it but it would be a better and more reliable solution if you could manage to remove the item. You say you can't remove it but you don't really know the reason, so if you could figure out what is preventing its removal and get it to come out, that would be better all around for everyone.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32761
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.