Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32769

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 10/2/2018

RE: Competitive Adult

Melwyn of Mumbai, Maharashtra India asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32762

Thank you for clarifying my query (Ref: 32762). In a similar case, what if the players swap position without informing the Referee? Does the referee allow the kick to be taken and then caution both players? After the caution, allowing the goal to stand (if it was scored) or continuing with play if the goal wasn't scored (where the Referee waits for ball to go out of play and then caution both players).

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Melwyn
I cannot really imagine a situation where the referee would not know of a goalkeeper change at a penalty kick. I could imagine say a change at half time with the referee not being informed in which case the change is ignored.
If the change happened during play the referee allows play to continue until the next stoppage and both players are cautioned.
In the case of a penalty kick and the change is not realised until after the kick the referee awards the goal and cautions both if a goal is scored or if no goal is scored play continues until the next stoppage with the players cautioned at that time.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Melwyn,
a referee should have a grasp of the situation and who is who . Players sneakily trying to change positions seems ludicrous on the surface of things to worry about. Halftime switch might cause a problem in matches that have a lot of substitutions but at a PK ?? Seems near impossible? When all that is required is a simple request at the PK hard to imagine why anyone would go though such tactics . We see switches at youth, for often the best talented and quickest player is both their star center and quickest keeper. If indeed it does occur cautions at the next stoppage if a miss and play continues or at the scoring of the goal before kick off .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Melwyn,
Like my colleagues, I am having difficulty imagining a scenario where a team could swap goalkeepers at a penalty without the referee being aware of it. So for me, the question should never arise. Any time a penalty is being taken the referee must always be fully involved and directing affairs so if there is a change, it would always be with the referees knowledge and involvement.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32769
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.