Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32808

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 10/16/2018

RE: Rec Under 7

Steve of gillingham, uk asks...

With regard to the new kick off rule whereby the ball can be played backwards from kick off - does this apply to mini soccer rules as the English FA's mini soccer rules still says the ball must be kicked forward

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
Some of the documents that I have seen requires that the ball must be kicked forward.
http://www.thefa.com/-/media/files/thefaportal/governance-docs/rules-of-the-association/2017-18-final/032_small-sided-football.ashx
This document suggests any direction like the regular game
http://www.thefa.com/-/media/cfa/kentfa/files/players/fa-youth-futsal-mini-soccer-handbook.ashx?la=en#page19
The best source of information here is the referee on the day. If he says that the ball must be kicked forward or in any direction then that is the method of starting the game.
In small sided Underage games I personally would not get hung up too much on the start as long as it did not infringe the rules such as a goal being scored directly from the kick off when it states that a goal cannot be scored in such circumstances. It can though in the regular game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Steve,
I suspect in time this will change but if the ROCs have yet to adapt the new FIFA kick off standards into their protocols as of yet you follow the current regulations!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32808
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.