Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32822

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/22/2018

RE: Adult

Garth Turner of Belfast, Northern Ireland asks...

When taking a throw in, is it legal to have both heels touching the touch line, while the rest of the foot is on the playing area?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Garth ,
yes it is legal as long as part of the foot is on the touchline the other part can be inside the FOP What is not allowed in only 1 foot in contact and the other foot inside. The LOTG say behind or ON the touchline! The ball is almost certainly to be released into play as it is likely already breaking the touchline plane. WE can be tolerant at throw ins as to trifling or doubtful when it comes to mechanics but do not allow throw-ins that gain an advantage if not performed correctly.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Garth,
Yes, the foot positioning you describe would be legal. Assuming all other parts of Law 15 are complied with, a throw-in taken with the feet in that position would be perfectly fine. The law clearly says that only a part of each foot needs to be on (or behind) the line - and the heel is a part of the foot.

When a throw-in is being taken with the feet in this position however, the officials do need to carefully observe the mechanics as there is a better chance than normal that if either foot moves or lifts even slightly, an improperly-taken throw could result.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Garth
Some get excited when they see part of a players foot/feet over the touchline at a throw in thinking it is a *foul throw*. As long as part of the feet are touching the line that is all that matters.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32822
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32828

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.