Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 3283

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: travel Under 10

Cheryl of Hillsborough, NJ USA asks...

How do you, as ref, handle the situation of profanity being.used by U-10 players. My son informed me after the game.of the disgusting language being used by members of the opposing team. The profanity was aimed at the players and.at the ref. I'm assuming the ref didn't hear any of this or.he certainly would have commented. Should players inform the.ref when this occurs?..Thank you .

Answer provided by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

If I hear the language, I deal with it. If it is said in frustration or pain, I speak with the offender and ask them to temper their language. I would issue a yellow card if I had to speak with them subsequently if they are loud. If it is directed to a player or myself and is offensive, insulting or abusive, they will get a ride on the red sled (red card)...I have no problem with a player telling me quietly that number 7 is using foul language, but I will only act on it if it is heard by myself or one of my assistants. ..Have fun out there.



Read other questions answered by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

View Referee Stacy Kalstrom profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson

The younger the players, the more likely I am to card the offenders. There is a lot of language at the professional level that I don't deal with at all that I would throw a 10-year old out for.



Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 3283
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.