Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32844

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/26/2018

RE: High School

John (Iain) Doleman of Las Vegas, NV United States asks...

If a goalkeeper has a finger on the ball on the ground, is this deemed to be possession?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Yes.
A goalkeeper is considered to be in control of the ball when:
  the ball is between the hands or between the hand and any surface
(e.g. ground, own body) or by touching it with any part of the hands
or arms except if the ball rebounds from the goalkeeper or the goalkeeper
has made a save
 holding the ball in the outstretched open hand
 bouncing it on the ground or throwing it in the air



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi John ,
all things being equal, the ball is stationary, finger there on top, the opponents MUST abandon all challenges .

What can occur is the reach for a loose ball as the foot arrives.

The opponent has to be mindful in how he lunges in given he can bust up the keeper face or hands if they are down reaching for the ball.

He has every right to play a loose ball but not so in a challenge, that no matter, early or late, it will wipe out the keeper regardless.

Once a keeper has possession the opponent must be ready to jump over or bailout of the challenge . To carry through, saying, I could not stop, is NO excuse!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

John,

In high school, possession is defined as a live ball controlled by a team, player, or a goalkeeper. A controlled ball is one which may be passed, thrown, dribbled or shot on goal by a player. Having a finger on the ball is then only considered control if the touching of the finger would allow the goalkeeper to dribble, throw or pass the ball. If there is control of the ball with the finger, i.e., the ball is being held (stationary) or pushed on the ground, there would be control, and, therefore, possession. If the ball is moving without any control by the goalkeeper, then there would be no possession. I think that in most instances, it is evident when the ball is under control of the goalkeeper. I hope that this helps and that you get to work in the NIAA State Championships.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
In live play this can be difficult to determine.
In NFHS games possession or control of the ball includes when the goalkeeper has the ball trapped by either or both hands.
Does one finger constitute *trapped* by a hand. In FIFA the law as outlined by Referee Wright is interpreted as any part of the hand. Even at that though I cannot really envision a one finger trap.
So each situation will be different. The ball may be trapped for a second yet then released again in the finger scenario.
What the rule / law is there for is to protect the goalkeeper while in control / possession of the ball. Without that opponents could decide to kick the goalkeepers hands / arms in such situations. That is not allowed under both codes.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32844
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.