Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32850

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 10/28/2018

RE: Amateur Under 19

Rob fuller of Manchester , Manchester England asks...

If you go to take a penalty but swing and miss bit you dont actually kick the ball
What happens ?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Rob,
well assuming you have slipped or were blinded by the sun as long as the Referee believes it was not an attempt to get the keeper off his line or waste time if the ball is not kicked it would be redo as the ball was never put in play. Caution unlikely unless referee thought you were being or acting unsporting.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Rob,
It would depend on whether the referee decided this was a feint to kick the ball or not. If the referee decided it was a feint, the kicker would be cautioned and an indirect free kick awarded to the opponents of the kicker. If the referee decided it was some kind of mishap and not a feint the kicker would be allowed a 'do-over'.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Rob
The referee will take into account all the circumstances.
If it is a genuine swing and miss due to the player slipping, losing his footing etc it would be a retake.
However if it presents as an illegal feint at the ball it is a caution and an IDFK to the defending team.
I think the latter is the more likely outcome unless it is an out and out rickets of an attempt at a kick caused by ground conditions



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32850
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.