Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32852

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/28/2018

RE: Intermediate Under 14

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32846

It would seem to me that if the ball slipped out of a player's hands, you'd first have to determine whether it was during the 'throw-in'. I can see calling it a retake or change of possession (depending on whether the mechanics were correct or not), but only if there was an actual throwing motion...regardless of whether the ball entered the field or not.

e.g. we had a wet muddy field after a rain. A girl ran about 15 yards off the field to retrieve the ball & then ran back. As she brought her arms up over her head & tried to throw it, it slipped behind her. The other team was asking for a turnover, as the ball did not come from from behind her head. The ref asked my opinion (I was AR on the far side of the field) & I said if the ball slipped before she moved her arms forward, it was a retake...as there was never a throw.

It would seem to me the same would be true on a penalty kick. If the kicker slipped on the run up & hit the ball with his/her thigh, I wouldn't think that would count as a kick (could be time wasting IF the ref thought it was deliberate).

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi Phil.
I tend to agree, I noted already it where some common sense is required but if there is a switch of possession that ball must enter the FOP in the throw in otherwise there is no restart only retake. Possible cautions for delaying the restart but again common sense. Look at the event for what it is, act accordingly, do not look for obscure . It JUST a simple restart . Pk run ups wel I have seen a few weird kicks where a foot wave or slide by gives the ball a nudge seen CRs award a retake others claim ball is in play. If it is a fuzzy circumstance, I suggest go again, if it is a mistake but clearly the ball is in play let it go, we do not reward mistakes. Your match Your decision Your reputation
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Phil,
The question says, ''Player throws the ball in incorrectly'' so the scenario was not one of it not being part of the throw.

Otherwise I agree with your different scenario that if the ball slips from the player's hands but not while being thrown, the provisions about what would happen in a scenario where the ball was being thrown in, would not apply and the player would not be penalised by having the ball handed over to the opposition.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Came across this video
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=3CIZuuUAKYs
Most do not show the outcome if the referees decision on the day.
Some of the slip ones I think that the referee would be entitled to punish them with a turnover or in some instances with a double touch or handling offence.
On the ones that do not fine over the players head I would see those as a slip and a retake.
At a free kick and a player runs up, slips and kicks the ball we would treat that as a kick and the ball in play. Same with the TI



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32852
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.