Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32893

Law 5 - The Referee 11/25/2018

RE: Under 17

John (Iain) Doleman of Las Vegas, NV United States asks...

Atting player takes a shot at goal and I'd deflected by the referee past the goalkeeper and enters the goal. What is the referees decision?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Goal, provided there's no infractions by attacking players.

And the referee should resolve to try to stay out of the path of a ball headed toward the net!



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi John,
the referee is considered part of the FOP. Just like a corner flag or a goal post or crossbar play continues! Now the referee could be looked at with great appreciation by one team and a degree of hostility by the other! A referee usually tries to anticipate and remain out of the way as it is considered poor positioning or mechanics when a referee is being struck by the ball during play. Still, sometimes no matter how experienced or trained a referee might be a chance miss kick or clearance can find its way into his path and an oops occurs. Often stalling or blocking an opportunity, rarely does a goal result but it can switch the attack quickly as no one is expecting it to occur. It should be rare occurrence, if it happens a lot the referee would require some retraining on position, mechanics and anticipation.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi John,
As the Laws currently stand, the referee's decision is to award a goal. Interestingly enough, there was a discussion at the IFAB's Annual Business Meeting on 22 November 2018, that (if officially proposed and adopted) could eventually mean a change in the law in this regard, leading to, ''a dropped ball being given if the ball hits the referee and a goal is scored, team possession changes or an attacking move is created.''

For now though, the referee is considered to be a part of the field and if the ball hits the referee and goes into the goal, it is treated no differently than if the ball had hit the frame of the goal and gone in.

As my colleagues have said, the referee should always try to avoid being positioned in between a player taking a shot and the goal, if at all possible.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
The decision is that a goal is awarded.
Strange as it may seem it does happen
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=OlymrUawxGk
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=qvkLxzKBiho
In both instances goals were awarded as the referee is just part of play and if the ball touches an official play continues.
On the penalty kick one the referee if he was on his own had an out clause as I do not believe that he saw the ball enter the goal and he was incapacitated from the contact. Without an AR to inform him what happened he would have to restart with a dropped ball.
Now as the goal has to be awarded or a team benefits in other ways such as loss of possession referees try as best they can to stay out of play so as to not make any contact with the ball. Unfortunately it does happen from time to time with in rare cases as shown significant consequences.
Now I know some other sports stop play when the ball hits a referee and it is under discussion in soccer as outlined by my colleague Referee Grove. Until a formal decision is made all we can do is play on and accept the outcome.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32893
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32898

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.