Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32912

Law 11 - Offside 12/10/2018

RE: Adult

Dimitris of Athens, Greece asks...

https://youtu.be/_38Ldg9OlFU The player in offside position didn't touch the ball..Is this offside or not?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Dimitris,
great clip absolutely GOOD GOAL no offside There WAS a PIOP, but he did not play the ball nor interfere with the opponent. I see the referee overruled and awarded a goal? So well done 100% correct!

Possibly the closeness of the opponent on his knees and the PIOP blocking the AR line of sight, the AR may not be fully aware of the non offside player kicking the ball in. Still if the AR had a suspicion it MIGHT be offside & that perhaps the goal might be tainted, he should not raise the flag but stand at attention which signals the CR to come over & talk as opposed to run up the line & taking a kick off position which would indicate the goal was good. If the AR raises a flag, he is saying with certainty that goal is not good as he is indicating offside based on his true opinion or view! Which we know was incorrect as the referee was correct in awarding the goal. The CR could consider the ARs point of view first, then discount it based on what the CR knew to be true that the AR did not.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dimitris
Not offside. The player in an offside does not touch the ball nor interfere with an opponent so under Law 11 it is not offside.
What caused the furore was in my opinion incorrect mechanics by the assistant referee. Had he not signalled the offside and just stood there without signalling the goal the referee would have seen that something was not right and gone across to speak with him. In that conversation the AR would have informed the referee that there was a player in an offside position but he was unsure if he touched the ball or not. The referee then decides based on what he saw which is in fact what happened subsequently .
In this situation it looks like the AR has given offside and then changes his mind which is never a good position to be in. That caused him to be mobbed immediately by the scoring team and then mobbed by the defending team.
Here is an AR doing the mechanics correctly yet gets the decision wrong as the AR is dependant on the CRs view of the incident rather than the side on view.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=fR1cmg3YgkY
Note that the scoring team did not have to mob him, there were appeals from a distance for offside by the goalkeeper and then play promptly restarted.
Obviously the decision has to be ultimately right but mechanics can help the officials manage the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32912
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.