Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32973

Law 15 - The Throw In 1/12/2019

RE: Adult

David Moran of London middlesex, Middlesex United Kingdom asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32965

Getting myself in a muddle here with the throw ins. As the average foot is about 8 inches and the touchline is 2 inches. What does 'on the touchline mean'. To me it now suggests your heels could be on the touchline and the rest of your feet on the field. When I did my stats I looked at the number of times part of the feet were on the field of play when a throw in was taken. Does all of the foot have to be over the line to constitute a foul? Now I dont know what to think. Last entry from me, I'm going to have a lie down...... :)

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi David,
The fact is as long as ANY part of the bottom of your foot is ON the 5 inch touchline the rest of the foot can be inside the FOP .

Toes inside the FOP are fine as long as some part of the heel is catching some part of that 5 inch touchline! Imagine the touchline as a five inch wide puddle of of water extending along the ground if ANY part of the bottom of the foot remains wet then the throw in is fine .

https://www.mirror.co.uk/sport/football/news/joe-gomezs-throw-legal-lee-13612892


http://www.montanaref.org/ftproot/newrefonline/LOTGME/Law%2015/foot%20position.jpg



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

The foot can be partially, even mostly on the field - because the heel is still ON the touchline.
You'll not that the LOTG doesn't state the player cannot be on the field - just that they must still be on or behind the touchline. That doesn't mean 'wholly on or behind'. So as long as any part is on or behind, that's fine.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi David,
I think you've got it now. When you say, ''your heels could be on the touchline and the rest of your feet on the field'' you are perfectly correct. It is indeed the case that absolutely ''all of the foot [has] to be over the line to constitute a foul [throw].''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32973
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.