Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33047

High School 2/6/2019

RE: High School

Larry of Danville, CA US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33039

I believe high school is now consistent with IFAB when considering DOGSO in the penalty area. Referencing a recently revised section in the 2018/2019 NFHS Rules Book:

'Section 12.8.1 Situation D: Player A, while attempting to play the ball, trips the attacking player in the penalty area, denying an obvious goal-scoring opportunity. Ruling: The official awards a penalty kick to the opponents and issues a caution to Player A.'

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Larry ,
I was sort of right in I mentioned they would likely follow suit lol That is why I rarely comment on USA high school as I do not do USA high-school matches so I am often unaware if the rules change . I do try to reread & post the links but it is why FIFA has the one set of laws policy world wide, even as I understand the degree of responsibility the education system tries to instill in the participants treating the game as an outdoor classroom.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Larry,

You are correct. The rule that you state is a new change that removed a situation where a player is disqualified and a penalty kick awarded. The rules committee felt that the old rule was too strict and was penalizing a team twice for the same misconduct.

I appreciate your pointing this out.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Larry,
Sorry for getting this wrong earlier. I just re-checked and as ref Manjone has pointed out, you are entirely correct. The play ruling you reference is based on a new section 12-8-1f, 15 which I had overlooked before and which states that:

''A player, coach or bench personnel shall be cautioned (yellow card) for:
f. unsporting conduct, including, but not limited to: 15. A player who commits an offense against an opponent within his/her team penalty area which denies an opponent an obvious goal-scoring opportunity and the referee awards a penalty kick, if the offense was an attempt to play the ball.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Larry
Good catch and thanks for pointing this out. Answers have been amended
One of the challenges of rule / law changes is ensuring everyone is up to date.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33047
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.