Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33082

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 2/20/2019

RE: AMATEUR Adult

JOE STOKES of PRESTON, UK asks...

The referee was blowing up for half time as the ball entered the net. As we left the field of play we believed the goal had not been allowed as we did not kick off again. Subsequently the referee informed us the goal had stood! Can you advise if the referee was at fault? should you kick off after a goal has been scored or should he have cancelled the goal out?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Joe
There is no requirement to restart with a kick off after a goal. So the referee was not at fault by not doing so and perfectly entitled to do what he did.
The only key question was whether the ball crossed the goal line before the whistle sounded to end the half. Only the referee can answer that and if he said it did then the goal is good.
The reason the question has been raised was questionable mechanics. Many times referees ask for a kick off to ensure that there is no doubt whatsoever that a goal has been awarded and it also can allow an opportunity for other match officials to intervene before the kick off as half time / game ends after the restart.
In situations not involving a goal in the last seconds it makes little difference as to whether a restart happens or not except where there is a possible issue such as a foul / penalty seen by an AR only etc.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Joe,
A goal doesn't require a kick-off to count. Some referees will usually start with the kickoff for reasons Ref McHugh has explained, but it's not required in law.

You state 'blowing up for half time as the ball had entered the net' - did the referee start to blow the whistle before the ball had crossed the line? If so, it can't be a goal - even if the whistle didn't actually have an impact.




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Joe,
The referee has simply put forth some poor mechanics.
If the ball has not completely crossed the goal line when a whistle is being blown, indicating the referee is stopping play, then no goal is possible. If there was video evidence to support the claim the ball was not yet a goal while the whistle as sounding there is a case for a possible protest if a goal is awarded.

However,
If the referee has decided the ball HAD indeed completely crossed the goal BEFORE he sounded the whistle the goal stands! In this case although it sounds rather dubious, if indeed time was up, so as not to permit a kick off, that is something the referee could easily make known.

Not that a goal can not be scored as time is running out but since we can add time for almost any reason we feel sufficient, time is relative and rarely to the micro second! But yes, I like the idea of a kick off after a goal to CLEARLY establish it is being counted! Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33082
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.