Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33088

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/22/2019

RE: Competitive Under 19

Tod Helton of Denver, Colorado USA asks...

Regarding players leaving the FOP while in the act of playing the ball, or attempting to play the ball. Is it legal for a player to leave FOP to counter the time wasting tactic of an opponent trying to hold the ball next to the corner flag?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tod
Yes there is no issue about a player leaving the field of play to challenge for the ball in the corner area. Many times I am surprised by players not doing this instead of challenging from the rear only which can end up as a foul. I know that players have been coached to approach opponents from the goal side yet when there is two players it makes sense for one to go around the player and challenge from the front side. In my opinion there is more of a chance of the defender fouling in those instances.
In a recent ECL game I saw a defender go around the attacker in this manner to challenge from the front of the opponent which made absolute sense and smarter play. It did work as I recall the ball was played immediately. Even if the attacker moved away infield it achieved the goal of getting the ball available again in open play, out of the corner.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Tod,
For me this would be considered part of a playing movement and since the law says, ''A player who crosses a boundary line as part of a playing movement, does not commit an offence,'' this would be legal.

I agree with ref McHugh that it is actually a little surprising that players don't do this more often.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33088
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.