Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33102

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/28/2019

RE: Rec Adult

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Foul recognition

Would like to hear the panels thoughts on the play leading up to the Bournemouth goal in the recent Arsenal v Bournemouth match.
Foul or no foul?

https://www.yoursoccerdose.com/2019/02/27/arsenal-vs-afc-bournemouth-highlights/

Thanks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
No foul for me. The Bournemouth player plays the ball in a fair manner and then makes contact with the Arsenal player before gathering himself to pass the ball to the scorer.
It was simply poor play by the Arsenal defender who failed to protect the ball from challenge by better shielding.
While the referee is a distance from it looking through the players the AR is well placed to view the challenge from a side on view which would have shown the ball being played by the Bournemouth player and then contact which was not careless or reckless.
The learning point I would take from this is that the referee should know that Arsenal are going to pass the ball out of defence so the referee needs to be bettered placed to anticipate such challenges. It looks like the referee was expecting a longer ball out from the back which did not happen. In that instance the CR is relying solely on his AR.
If VAR was available I do not see enough here for a clear and obvious error by the match officials.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Russell,
In my opinion this is one where I wouldn't have been too surprised to see it given but on the other hand, not one that, if subject to a VAR review for example, would (for me) have been seen as a clear and obvious error that would have needed to be reversed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33102
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 33106

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.