Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33129

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 3/10/2019

RE: Competitive Adult

Fidel Jaary of Auckland, Auckland New Zealand asks...

Team A vs Team B at penalty shootout, can team A during penalty shootout change the goal keeper with another player and after the kick was taken the keeper is back as goal keeper, can this be done more than once,i.e keeper change with a player and back again as GK.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Fidel
Yes the goalkeeper can be changed as often as required provided the referee is informed. A goalkeeper can also be changed on a retake.
From my experience this mainly only happens at Underage where there can be a better shot stopper playing outfield. If it is done at adult level it can be due to injury to the regular goalkeeper and then uncertainty as to who is the *best* replacement from the remaining players on the field of play.
If a team has not used all its regular substitutions allowance a substitute goalkeeper can be used for an injury to the goalkeeper during Kicks from the Penalty Mark.
Final point is that extremely frequent changes which are being done perhaps for unsporting reasons needs to be managed carefully. At lower levels of the game I would probably agree to a glove change only to speed up the changes rather than including jersey changes.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Fidel,
Assuming both the keeper and player in question were on the field at the end of the match and eligible to take part in the penalty shoot-out then yes, an outfield player can take the place of the goalkeeper and the keeper can go back in goal afterwards, so long as the referee is informed.

As ref McHugh says, this is unusual at adult level as a team will normally have their best goalkeeper already in goal and so would probably only change the keeper in case of injury.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33129
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.