Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33131

Law 11 - Offside 3/11/2019

RE: Under 19

Paris of Chalkis, Eubia Greece asks...

If a player A is nearer to the goal than any defender and passes to a teammate player B who is also nearer to the goal than any defender is it an offside and does the referee has to stop the rhythm of the game or is it his choice and has to make a decision?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Paris,
if there are no 2nd last opponents in the equation then the BALL itself becomes the offside line with respect to being closer to the opponents' goal.

If Player A is or was onside and if they choose to pass the ball to another team mate who is also in behind the 2nd last opponent we need to establish where is this other player receiving the ball standing in relationship to the position of the BALL itself when their onside teammate last touches the ball?

NOT when they receive that ball but where they WERE in relationship to that ball at that critical moment it is LAST Touched by their team mate ? That determines IF they are restricted or not?

Remember players can move before and after a ball is on its way over!

If the player receiving the ball is onside by being even or further away then the ball itself from the opposing goal line at that moment their teammate last touches said ball, they are free to pursue or receive that ball no matter which direction they need to run into to get it. The opposition is not part of the offside equation in these cases.

Thus your answer will be, it depends o what the AR or referee is aware if as to ALL the circumstances surrounding the issue as to play continues no offside or stop play for offside infraction INDFK out! .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Paris
The game has to be stopped if one team has offended the Laws of the Game to its benefit. So if an attacking player commits an offside offence of course play has to be stopped unless of course there is a clear obvious advantage to the fouled against team in which case play can continue through the use of advantage
In the offside scenario you present the only way Player B can be in an onside position is to be behind the ball at the moment it is played by Player A. Once the option of having two opponents between the ball and the goal line is not available then staying behind the ball is the only way that allows a team mate to stay onside and participate in play.
So let is say that Player A is through on goal with only the goalkeeper between him and the goal line and he passes the ball to his team mate Player B who is ahead of the ball then Player B MUST be called offside when he touches the ball or interferes with an opponent.
If on the other hand Player B stays behind the ball until it is played by Player A then there is no possible offside as B is onside at the moment of the play by A and play continues.
Offside applies at all times with the exception of a throw in, goal kick or corner kick. There is no option for the referee to decide that due to no defending players being present with two attackers through on goal that offside consideration should not apply.
Here is an example
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tjw5Nrq2mV8
The pass by White to his team mate who scores is an example of Player A having only the goalkeeper between himself and the goal line and the ball becomes the offside line with the scorer Player B being onside. Had the scorer been ahead of the ball at the moment it was played by his team mate it would be called offside.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33131
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.