Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33154

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/16/2019

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello,

my question is about wasting time situations close to the corner flag. Can opponent leave the field and from there challenge for the ball?

Thank you very much!

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Petr,
Absolutely! The laws allow players to leave the field as part of normal play, so running around a player to challenge from the other side would be part of that.

It's surprising more players don't think of this - but I guess it's safest just to hold the attacker up and block his run.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Petr,
Yes they can. The law says that it is not an offence for a player to leave the field as part of a playing movement, which this assuredly is. You do occasionally see this and it is never penalised but as ref Wright says, it doesn't happen as often as you might expect.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr
There is no issue about a player leaving the field of play to challenge for the ball in the corner area. It is seen as part of a playing motion. Many times I am surprised that players do not do this instead of challenging from the rear only which can end up as a foul. I know that players have been coached to approach opponents from the goal side yet when there is two defenders it makes sense for one to go around the player and challenge from the front side. In my opinion there is less of a chance of the defender fouling in those instances.
In a recent ECL game I saw a defender go around the attacker in this manner to challenge from the front of the opponent which made absolute sense and smarter play. It did work as I recall the ball was played immediately. Even if the attacker moved away infield it achieved the goal of getting the ball available again in open play, out of the corner area.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Petr,
nothing prevents this except a practical decision or tactical choice you as a defender must make! If you are a single defender you do not want to expose the space in-behind you towards your own goal, hence we block that dribbling option or outlet pass.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33154
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.