Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33156

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/17/2019

RE: College

Mel of Stuttgart, Germany asks...

If the ball hits the body first or part of it (e.g. leg) and from there it hits the arm or hand (opened, not on body) is it considered handball then?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Mel,
it will depend on what the player was doing based on the vantage point & understanding by the CR or AR of what they see! ? A DEFENDING player on a slide tackle or with arms outstretched trying to cut down the passing lanes may well be held accountable where as a player receiving a pass having it jump up via a deflection may well be looked at differently. Yet for an attacker if the ball advantageously falls to their foot for a goal, good shot or quick attack as now we consider THAT an unfair result and while accidental would be called as a DFK out whereas a defender at the other end SHOULD not be called as it would be a PK.
Cheers

The actual new wording for 2020 with an explanation provided
It is an offence if a player:
# deliberately touches the ball with their hand/arm, including moving the hand/arm
towards the ball
# gains possession/control of the ball after it has touched their hand/arm and then:
# scores in the opponents goal
# creates a goal-scoring opportunity
# scores in the opponents' goal directly from their hand/arm, even if accidental,
including by the goalkeeper
It is usually an offence if a player:
# touches the ball with their hand/arm when:
# the hand/arm has made their body unnaturally bigger
# the hand/arm is above/beyond their shoulder level (unless the player deliberately
plays the ball which then touches their hand/arm)

The above offences apply even if the ball touches a player's hand/arm directly from
the head or body (including the foot) of another player who is close.

Except for the above offences, it is not usually an offence if the ball touches a player's
hand/arm:
# directly from the player's own head or body (including the foot)
# directly from the head or body (including the foot) of another player who is close
# if the hand/arm is close to the body and does not make the body unnaturally bigger
# when a player falls and the hand/arm is between the body and the ground to
support the body, but not extended laterally or vertically away from the body

Explanation
Greater clarity is needed for handball, especially on those occasions when 'non deliberate' handball is an offence. The re-wording follows a number of principles:
# football does not accept a goal being scored by a hand/arm (even if accidental)
# football expects a player to be penalized for handball if they gain possession/control
of the ball from their hand/arm and gain a major advantage e.g. score or create
a goal-scoring opportunity
# it is natural for a player to put their arm between their body and the ground for
support when falling.
# having the hand/arm above shoulder height is rarely a 'natural' position and a
player is taking a risk by having the hand/arm in that position, including when
sliding
# if the ball comes off the player's body, or off another player (of either team) who is
close by, onto the hand/arm it is often impossible to avoid contact with the ball.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mel
Referee Dawson has outlined the new Law that will come into effect on the 1st June 2019.
It probably reflects the current interpretation of deliberate handling which is that if the ball hits part of a players body which redirects the ball onto the players own arm it is rarely called deliberate handling.
As an example, in the last World Cup Rojo of Argentina headed the ball on to his arm in the game v Nigeria.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Bbita8-tbps
It was reviewed by the referee using the VAR system and he opined that it was not deliberate handling, no doubt based on the advice at the time to FIFA WC referees, soon to be made part of Law, which states that it is not usually an offence if the ball touches a players hand/arm directly from the player's own head or body (including the foot).
Ultimately it is up to the referee on the day based on the circumstances, the position of the arm etc. If the referee felt that the action was indeed a deliberate action it would be called.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Mel,
As with many such decisions, it's often extremely difficult if not impossible to say whether something was an offence without actually seeing it. Even then and especially with potential handling offences, it's up to the opinion of the referee. What I would say is that I agree with the idea that the new wording due to come into effect on June would apply and that, ''it is not usually an offence if the ball touches a player's hand/arm directly from the player's own head or body (including the foot)'' though there are of course exceptions.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33156
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.