Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33171

Law 3 - The Players 3/21/2019

RE: Rec Adult

Steve Quinn of Perth, WA Australia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33159

In your answer to Jeremy Brogan, a couple of you said the restart to an extra person on the field of play when a goal is scored was a goal kick or IFK. Surely that has now been changed to a DFK from wherever the extra player was?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
Good catch. I was using the *old* position. The answers have been amended
Under the amended Law play is restarted with a direct free kick from the position of the extra person.
I guess the challenge will be determining the position of the *extra* player at the moment of the goal particularly when every player has moved subsequently.
The interesting scenario would have been had the extra player been the *new* goalkeeper? Would a penalty kick be appropriate?



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Steve,
it was a good catch because it raises the question of the restart no longer being how the ball went out of play (last touched before crossing the goal line) but the ONLY real restart spot should be on the touchline where the extra player entered, otherwise you could conceivably wind up with a PK? But what if the extra player is not identified, in other-words if we arbitrarily have to pick one? The Goal kick (last touched by attackers) or INDFK (if own goal) out from the goal area makes far greater sense than a DFK especially if the extra player is unidentified which is quite likely in youth unlimited subs.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33171
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.