Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33192

High School 3/27/2019

RE: NFHS High School

Scott Sallah of Harrisonburg, VA United States asks...

Yellow card on field for USB, injury results. The player who committed the offense must leave the field until the next legal substitution per NFHS rules. The injured player leaves the field and an immediate legal substitution opportunity is created. May the player who committed the foul and was carded then return immediately to the game? Obviously logic would say no but interpreting the rules leave vagueness in the wording.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Scott
As you state a player who receives a yellow card must leave the game, but may be replaced by a substitute. The cautioned player may re-enter at the next legal substitution period.
The game needs to restart before that next legal substitution opportunity becomes available.
Reference Rule 3.3.3 Situation C. The players must be removed and leave the game.
I also believe that the substitution mechanism would not be in line with the procedure laid down.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Scott,
I think it is fairly logical that after being cautioned for injuring an opponent, the offending player who is required to leave the field for that reason may not immediately return before play has even restarted. The NFHS rule says that the player may not return until the next legal substitution opportunity. As far as I can judge, the next opportunity means the one that occurs subsequently, and can not logically be the same substitution opportunity that was caused by the offending player's actions.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Scott,
The clock was apparently stopped for both the caution and the injury as the injured player had to leave the game. During this time out, the player was cautioned and had to leave the field. Substitutions are permitted from the bench because of the injury. However, the cautioned player cannot reenter the game until the clock has been re-started and the next legal substitution opportunity occurs.

I hope that you have a very successful Virginia High School League season and get to work the State Championship games in June.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33192
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.