Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33200

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 3/31/2019

RE: competitive Under 15

Kulani of san diego , california america asks...

can i wear plastic earring retainers during games?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kulani
As the retainers are not jewellry and made of a yielding material they may be worn.
Sometimes they look like jewellry and may need an explanation to the referee.
Here is a picture of a former Stoke City player Ricardo Fuller wearing retainers. Look like earrings but we know they are not.
https://cdn.images.express.co.uk/img/dynamic/67/285x214/302257_1.jpg
P



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Kulani,
As long as these are light, plastic inserts that do not pose any danger to yourself or others, you should be able to wear them. In the case of Ricardo Fuller, mentioned by ref McHugh, the top-level referees' governing body in England, the PGMOL issued the following statement explaining the rationale:

''Due to many queries we have recently received from referees and the public concerning Ricardo Fuller of Stoke City FC, we are issuing the following statement concerning the wearing of jewellery in this individual case.

Ricardo Fuller of Stoke City does NOT play with earrings in. He takes them out in front of the referee and covers the two holes with 'plastic caps' covered with tape to stop dirt getting into the holes and causing a possible infection. The referee checks this before every match.
[...]
As a reminder, the rules regarding players' equipment are as follows:-

The Referee's role is to inspect footwear and jewellery before each and every match.

Match Officials are reminded that Law 4 states: 'A player must not use equipment or wear anything which is dangerous to himself or another player, including any kind of jewellery.'

All jewellery, including plain wedding rings, must be removed. The Referee's decision is final and players in contravention of this Law must not be allowed to enter the field of play.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33200
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.