Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33224

Law 15 - The Throw In 4/7/2019

RE: pro Professional

peter of franklin square , new york usa asks...

Hi Refs,

In the everton v arsenal game on 4/7/19 In the 10th minute of the game when the everton player took a throw in which resulted in the only goal of the game the commentators during and at half time were harping about the players feet being on the field during the throw in and should have been called for a foul throw yes I did notice half his feet were on the field and the back half were on the line now correct me if I am wrong but is the rule as long as part of your feet are touching the line it is a legal throw in thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Peter,

I haven't seen the incident - but by your description it's a fair throw. The Laws of the Game state that both feet must be ON OR BEHIND the line. So, toes on the field and a heel on the line is fine, as long as both feet fulfil that criteria.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Peter,
As I saw the incident, based on the first real time view and just the one replay, it actually looked to me as if the player initially placed one foot almost completely inside the field of play but then moved it backward as part of his throwing action. At the moment of delivering the ball, it seemed to me that the player had part of each foot on or behind the line so this was a completely legal throw as far as I could judge.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Peter, your interpretation is spot on! As long as a portion of the foot is on the touchline part of the foot can be inside the FOP.
There are the semantics of a heel lift where the foot might be technically not ON the line but OVER it as the front part is inside the FOP (Sort of like watching a corner kick where the ball itself is mostly inside the FOP but slightly overhangs the arc) Yet we must keep in mind the throw in is a simple restart of play and the portion of the touchline where it exited is in my opinion the most important part of the law to reintroduce the ball from where it actually left the FOP from behind and over the head with the feet ON or behind the touchline . I am bothered by the creeping tendency of many players to be yards away from the exit point then a 1/4 inch over the touchline.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Peter
One of the myths of the game is that part of the foot cannot be over the touchline. As long as any part of the foot is touching any part of the line that is legal. So at an extreme 90% of the feet could be over the line on the field of play with the heels only on the line and that would be legal.
It is not like say the long jump where no part of the foot can be over the white board touching the no jump plastercine strip.
Also in every game I would safely say that there are always appeals for *foul throws* for anything different trying o win a cheap turnover. It is a simple way of restarting the game where foot placement on the line can be doubtful or trifling The media would be better served looking at the poor defending which allowed the header from the throw in and the subsequent lack of marking.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33224
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.