Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33242

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/14/2019

RE: Adult

S of Sydney, Nsw Australia asks...

I've noticed referees not giving yellows for penalties for small fouls in the area. Has the directives changed? Does the penalty suffice for fouls not quite heading towards goal or stopping a promising attack. I'm in favour for this inside the area as a penalty is a big punishment. Unless dogso

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

There was actually a change in terms of the law in this regard, starting in 2017. As of that time, Law 12 states that a player is cautioned for unsporting behaviour if that player:

''commits a foul which interferes with or stops a promising attack except where the referee awards a penalty kick for an offence which was an attempt to play the ball'

The explanation given for this was that:

''Removal of a caution (YC) for stopping a promising attack when a penalty kick is awarded for an offence which was an attempt to play the ball is consistent with a caution (YC), not a sending-off (RC) if the referee awards a penalty kick for a DOGSO offence which is an attempt to play the ball.''

I should mention that even before this change, it was not actually required to issue a yellow card simply because a penalty was awarded, only when the offence that led to the penalty fell into one the categories of cautionable offences, typically either a reckless challenge or stopping a promising attack.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
The Laws have changed here. A caution is not issued where a penalty has been awarded for a regular foul and it is a genuine attempt to play the ball.
It is still a caution if the challenge is reckless or it was not a genuine attempt to play the ball such as a pull, push etc,



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

The LOTG actually changed to do as you indicated. It was to done because although it was realized that a PK is a great equalizer of a lost opportunity for a foul stopping the attack. It was also realized that defenders do try to thwart the attack as part of their job to sincerely challenge, thus the showing of cards and or actions resulting in expulsion, given the PK WAS great opportunity, seemed unduly harsh. Hence the punishment was relaxed for a true legitimate attempt to challenge falling a wee bit short, thus a foul,versus a malicious deliberate act where no reasonable ball challenge was being considered. These more serious types of fouls & misconduct are STILL punished with cards & or send offs.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33242
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.