Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33253

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 4/17/2019

RE: College team College

Arun Joy of Kochi, Kerala India asks...

I just want to know if i could use zero (0) as my jersey number for official matches?
Can you tell the rules regarding jersey numbering?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Arun,

Thank you for your question.

Jersey number is not covered by the Laws of the Game. The rules around Jersey numbers are always covered by your own local competition rules. You will need to find out from your local authority if they have any rule against the number zero - your club or manager should be able to assist there.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Arun
Player numbering is not part of the Laws of the Game. It is covered under local or competition rules.
In the FIFA World Cup competition rules it states that jerseys must be numbered 1 to 23 so 0 cannot be used.
In the Premier League squad numbers are used
https://www.premierleague.com/news/810083
Note there is no zeros used while highest number there is 73!
At lower level such as Grassroots / Underage less attention may be taken in numbering of jerseys. My own view is that as long as a player is clearly identified on the match card then numbering is not so important. Some cards allow for the jersey number to be entered while others expect 1 to whatever.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33253
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.