Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33262

Law 6 - The Other Match Oficials 4/22/2019

RE: Select Under 16

Chris Payne of Suwanee, Georgia USA asks...

On a corner kick there was significant action and confusion in front of the goal. As the AR2 I saw the ball clearly cross the goal line for a goal. I know the proper mechanic is for me to run up the touch line to indicate a goal but nobody (including the Center), is looking at me. What should I do? Keep running? Yell at the Center? Thanks for your help with this and for all the support you provide to refs like me.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Chris
The proper signal is to raise the flag to signal that the ball has crossed the goal line when the ball appears to stay in play. When the referee sees the raised flag followed by eye contact the AR should then run up the line towards halfway which signals a goal.
In the situation where the referee has not seen the flag the AR should remain in place with the flag raised above his head until the referee sees it. Once the flag is seen and eye contact has been made the run up the line should commence.
In the case of a missed flag and without buzzers I have always found it appropriate to shout the referees name to attract his attention. I have found that to work well with no *untoward* outcome. The referee is usually tuned into his first name so when he hears it shouted from the direction of an AR it always gets his attention.
Many times appeals from players / bench usually attracts the referee towards the unseen flag which can take a few seconds.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Chris, it is thanks to referees like you that enable us to continue with our enthusiasm and passion for the game, knowing our efforts are still making a difference in the beautiful game!
When it is OBVIOUS a ball has bulged the old onion skin and you KNOW it was good goal. Although not required, a referee may or may not blow the whistle, then you can move up along the touchline to get ready for the kick off. Eye contact, thumbs up. All is good! However in cases where the ball has crossed the goal line and came back into play immediately you RAISE the flag to indicate to the referee that indeed he MUST Stop play! While eye contact is a must occasionally things occur in such away as the back is turned so without the buzzers or microphones, calling out verbally is certainly a worthy effort to gain the referee's attention. Plus a raised flag generally gets everybody else screaming at the referee if he is missing that signal,. lol Once he turns and sees you with the flag you can run up the touchline, do the hand wave palm flip which is a soft signal indicating ball in and out or he can run over to talk to you . Remember it WAS a goal so KEEP the flag raised until the next stoppage or he acknowledges you and make sure he DOES NOT restart until YOU have confirmed to him what you KNOW to be true!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Chris,
Here's what the laws document says in the 'Practical Guidelines for Match Officials' section:

''When a goal has been scored but the ball appears still to be in play, the assistant referee must first raise the flag to attract the referee's attention then continue with the normal goal procedure of running quickly 25-30 metres along the touchline towards the halfway line.''

What this does not address, is the situation where the assistant raises the flag but the referee does not see it straight away. As my colleagues have both indicated, you should not lower the flag until the referee has seen it. If they are still not looking your way, it is worth calling out to the referee (using their name as ref McHugh suggests, may work) to attract their attention.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33262
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - The Other Match Oficials

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.