Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33266

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 4/24/2019

RE: 9 Under 16

Ivan Pekar of Codsall, Wolverhampton, UK asks...

When a goalkeeper makes a save and the ball remains on the field of play (i.e no goal kick), I hear many defending players complaining that attacking players should be outside the penalty area.So, when the goalkeeper has possession of the ball after making a save, do players have to leave the penalty area?
Many thanks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ivan
That only applies to goalkicks and free kicks inside the penalty area.
There is no requirement for attacking players to exit the Penalty Area while the ball remains in play.
Having said that an attacker may not interfere or challenge the goalkeeper while he is possession of the ball. Defenders take exception to attackers who try to block or challenge the goalkeeper while he tries to release or move with the ball.
The only other possible explanation that I can think of is a follow on from some local Underage rule. Some League operate what is called the Build Out Line which requires that attackers retreat outside the *build out line* to allow goalkeepers and defenders play the ball out from the back. It is a learning tool in Underage to encourage play from the back rather than punting or kicking the ball upfield aimlessly. It is not part of the Laws of the Game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Ivan,

Odd one! No, when the keeper has the ball in possession, it is still part of normal play with no restrictions upon any player. The ONLY think that changes when the keeper has the ball in possession is they can't be challenged and need to release it within 6 seconds. That's it.




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Ivan,
Unless this is based on some local or underage competition rule, I can't imagine where this is coming from and I personally have never encountered this belief. When the ball remains in play, as you say it does in this scenario, there is absolutely no restriction on where any player can be.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33266
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - The Goal Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.