Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33285

Law 3 - The Players 4/29/2019

RE: Amateur Adult

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro , CA Sacratomato asks...

Pink team shows up with only 9 players. Two go down with injuries. Early in the second half, defender fouls attacker in the penalty area. Defender is shown his second yellow of the match followed by a red card. Pink is down 3-0 and is now down to 6 players. My question, does the match end before or after PK is taken?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
The match ends before the penalty kick is taken unless of course an injured player can return to bring the quota back up to seven.
This was a Question in the *old * FIFA Q&As which stated and I quote
* A team with only seven players is penalised by the award of a penalty kick and as a result, one of their players is sent off, leaving only six in the team. Should the referee allow the penalty kick to be taken or should he abandon the match before the kick is taken?
The match must be abandoned without allowing the penalty kick to be taken..... *
It is further confirmed in the current Law where it states
* A match may not start or continue if either team has fewer than seven players.**



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi George,
Under normal circumstances, the game should end before the penalty kick is taken for the reasons stated by Ref McHugh. As he also says though, there is a possible exception where a player is injured. This was also the subject of a former FIFA Q&A as follows:

''A player, from a team with only seven players, leaves the field of play to receive medical attention. What action does the referee take?

The match continues to allow the player to return after treatment but if he fails to return the match may be abandoned subject to the decision of the national association.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33285
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.