Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33298

Law 6 - The Other Match Oficials 5/1/2019

RE: Under 18

don of houston, tx usa asks...

if a foul is in AR quadrant, is it ok for CR to ask AR to mark the 10 yards instead of CR having to come all the way over?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Don
The Laws of the Game allow for this and I quote ** The assistant referee may enter the field of play to help control the 10 yards distance.**
Does it happen very often and the answer is no as most time the referee does it himself. It does happen at corner kicks where the AR on his side manages the 10 yard distance.
It needs though to be discussed in the pre match discussion so that the AR knows that it can be asked and how that ask is to be managed.
Personally I think the benefits of it are limited and I see ARs simply asking / encouraging opponents to move back verbally from the line rather than coming on to the FOP.
I like most match officials have a reasonable grasp of the 10 yard distance assessment so I just ask defenders to move back until that is reached. If the free kick gets ceremonial it is then on the whistle which is dependent on the referee.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Don,
as long as the officials are in sync it is fine. Like a corner kick, the restart location, if self evident is but a few feet away, the referee has no need to be there unless it was to calm why the foul was given. The degree of co operation by the players might factor in as well. The wall in these locations is usually 2 or 3 players that are there simply to cut out any inbound pass
I have managed the free kicks in my quadrant as AR when mentoring youth referees as well as encouraged them when I was CR , it helps the team aspect , shows trust and gives the AR a sense of accountability & pride . The key is focus, eye contact & communication with the CR to be sure nothing occurs without the CR wanting it so.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33298
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - The Other Match Oficials

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.