Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33332

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 5/10/2019

RE: Pro Under 15

Miriya of New Tripoli, PA United States asks...

Is having your hair dyed a certain color (ex. blue, red, green, etc.) against the regulations/rules of the game?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Miriya,
No, hair color is not a safety issue, although I suggest make sure it is not water soluble as sweat or rain could lead to vision issues. I have seen issues with painted faces or tattoos but unless they make a disparaging figure or a verbal picture or words that might indicate racism or pornography. Things like nose or lip rings or braided hair with beads are safety issues Mind you if you get a Mohawk with the word NIKE emblazoned on it chances are it could not be allowed as a restricted logo of sorts at the elite level. Have fun with it!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Miriya,
No, the Laws of the Game make no reference whatsoever to hairstyle. You're free to dye your hair to your hearts content!

When I played in the juniors, we used to like spraying our hear in the team colours when we were playing in the grand final.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Miriya
Hair colour is not part of the Laws of the Game.
A search of the web will show soccer players with of all sorts of hairstyle colours ranging from team colours, neon colours to bleached etc. It is a personal preference.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33332
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.