Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33371

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/21/2019

RE: Professional

engin ataman of olympia, WA United States asks...

http://tr.beinsports.com/lig/spor-toto-super-lig/ozet/2018-2019/15/galatasaray-2-2-caykur-rizespor-mac-ozeti

at 3:24 green jersey scores after a corner kick but referee claims obstruction to goalkeeper and disallows the goal.

Could you let us know your take on this?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
Correct decision here by the referee. Green attacker has only one intent here which is to impede the movement of the goalkeeper. Nothing else. He makes no effort to move towards the ball or attempt to play the ball. So for me it was the correct decision by the referee.
There is nothing wrong with positioning beside the goalkeeper as long as nothing is done to impede the movement of the goalkeeper by moving into his oath or that the player makes an attempt to move to the ball to try to play it.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Engin,
the attacker stood with arms spread and then followed keeper, clear interference impeding I can agree 100% with the referee here but not so much at 4: 27 though PK for me . lol
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Engin,
Had the attacker simply stood there as the ball came in there would be no problem - players are allowed to stand in their position. But he followed the keeper's movements and in doing so prevented the keeper from moving freely. That's when it becomes an offence.
This is an excellent decision - I think a lot of referees would have either missed it, or chosen not to penalise it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33371
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.