Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33408

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 6/1/2019

RE: 8 Under 11

Bob Healy of Whitman, MA USA asks...

Is there a new rule concerning drop ball

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bob
Yes there are a number of new amendments to the Laws including one to the dropped ball procedure.
From competitions that have or will start after the 1st June the dropped ball restart will become uncontested.
If a DB is necessary inside the penalty area the goalkeeper will be given possession of the ball. Outside the penalty area the ball will be given to the team that last touched the ball and the opponents must remain 4.5 yards away.
IFAB the Law making body is of the opinion that the current dropped ball procedure often leads to a *manufactured* restart which can be exploited unfairly (e.g. kicking the ball out for a throw-in deep in the opponents' half) or an aggressive confrontation. Returning the ball to the team that last played it restores what was *lost* when play was stopped, except in the penalty area where it is simpler to return the ball to the goalkeeper. To prevent that team gaining an unfair advantage, all players of both teams, except the player receiving the ball, must be at least 4m (4.5 yds) away.
In addition if the ball now hits a match official and as a result the ball changes possession the game is stopped for a DB and the ball given back to the team that last touched it. If it has no impact in play the game continues
This situation will not happen again
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=e2jOfdANZ-M
At present it is a goal and under the new amendment it is a dropped ball to the goalkeeper.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Bob,
The procedure for dropped balls is one of several changes in the laws that come into effect for competitions starting after June 1. Ref McHugh has outlined the changes already but I would just mention that in addition to a dropped ball being awarded when the ball hits a match official and possession changes, it is also a dropped ball if a promising attack starts or a goal is scored as a result of such ball/match official contact.

The explanation for this particular part of the changes is that:

''It can be very unfair if a team gains an advantage or scores a goal because the ball has hit a match official, especially the referee.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33408
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.